Accident Summary Nr: 794719 - Employee injured during trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 794719 -- Report ID: 0253670 -- Event Date: 06/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10494002806/11/199049410Watertown City Water Department

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 7, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to connect a 20 ft long water pipe in a trench that was 20 ft long by 6 ft deep by 2 1/2 ft wide. As he was bending over guiding the pipe into a section that had been previously installed, a portion of a wall started to cave in. Other employees yelled to Employee #1 to get out. When Employee #1 stood up he was trapped from the waist down by rock and dirt and his legs were pinned in a straddle position over the pipe. Employee #1 sustained a minor fracture of the pelvic bone and bruises to both legs. He was treated at the hospital and released the same afternoon.

Keywords: ROCK, PINNED, TRENCH, PELVIS, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104940028 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.