Accident Summary Nr: 79468.015 - Employee drowns while operating a dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091162.015 | 09/05/2015 | 324110 | Total Petrochemicals & Refinery Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2015, an employee was operating a Caterpillar D6T dozer to move loose coke debris within range of excavators which then grabbed and loaded the debris into a hopper/grinder. The coke was then sent to a conveyor system to be loaded for shipment. The employee backed the Caterpillar D6T dozer into an area near the drainage lines where water had accumulated in an empty space where coke debris had been washed away. The employee drowned in an 11 foot deep space, where the water did not drain out of the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1091162.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |