Accident Summary Nr: 79464.015 - Employee is Electrocuted while Installing PVC Plumbing in Ce
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091149.015 | 09/11/2015 | 236220 | V.T.M.C. Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2015, an employee was installing PVC plumbing in a ceiling area. An electrical cord with exposed conductors made contact with the employee and the employee was electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1091149.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |