Accident Summary Nr: 79464.015 - Employee is Electrocuted while Installing PVC Plumbing in Ce

Accident Summary Nr: 79464.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1091149.01509/11/2015236220V.T.M.C. Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2015, an employee was installing PVC plumbing in a ceiling area. An electrical cord with exposed conductors made contact with the employee and the employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1091149.015 43 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: