Accident Summary Nr: 79459.015 - Employee is Burned and Killed by Arc Flash While Aligning Ne
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091003.015 | 09/09/2015 | 238210 | Ellsworth Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:39 a.m. on September 9, 2015, an employee was aligning a new 750 volt transformer on a concrete pad. The employee was leaning against an existing 480 volt 3 phase metal cabinet using it as leverage to push the new transformer into place. While pushing on the outside of the existing metal cabinet, the employee reduced the distance between the cabinet and the bus bar causing an arc flash. The employee received burns to 60% of his upper body and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1091003.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |