Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79454.015 - Employee Fall From Scissor Lift That Tipped Over And Is Kill

Accident: 79454.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1090969.01509/09/2015William T. Connelly Inc.

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 8, 2015, an employee was installing elec trical conduit at the ceiling level to supply power to outdoor lighting. The em ployee was driving an electric powered scissor lift stocked with EMT conduit and electrical construction materials. The employee was operating the scissor lift near floor holes in the concrete left open for plumbing installation that was re cently completed. The scissor lift was extended and it is likely that the vehicl e was being repositioned when at least one of its wheels entered a floor hole ca using the extended lift to tilt over and fall to one side. It appears that the employee stayed on the work platform for all or most of the time that the lift w as falling to the ground and then struck his head against the concrete surface c lose to where the lift's platform struck the surface. The employee fractured sku ll and suffered other trauma to the upper body associated with the impact agains t a hard, cured, concrete surface and was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction vehicle, elevated work platform, fall, unguarded fl opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1090969.015 54 M Fatality Electricians FallDist: 29
FallHt:29
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: