Accident Summary Nr: 794511 - Employee burned when drum containing vapors explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104925136 | 07/09/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Chili Tn Offices & Highway Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the top off a drum that had contained methyl alcohol with an acetylene/oxygen torch. The drum exploded when the flame from the torch contacted the methanol vapors inside the drum. The employee was burned on the right side of his face, arm, and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104925136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |