Accident Summary Nr: 79450.015 - Employee killed from pipeline ignition.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090978.015 | 09/09/2015 | 237120 | Avpol International Llc Dba Ail International Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 13, 2015, an employee was attaching one end of a section of a replacement piping in a pipeline. The contents from the pipeline ignited and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1090978.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |