Accident Summary Nr: 794495 - Four fire fighters injured at scene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104925052 | 06/27/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Fairport Vill Fire Dept |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, fire fighters, were injured while fire fighting. Smoke inhalation resulted from their entry into the burning structure without the proper respiratory equipment to save a trapped victim. Employee #1 sustained a laceration when a window shattered and he was struck in the arm by the glass. He was wearing the proper gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104925052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 104925052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 104925052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 104925052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |