Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 79436.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck During Asphal

Accident: 79436.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/09/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1090779.01509/10/2015The Lane Consctruction Corporation

At approximately 11:45 p.m. on September 9, 2015, an employee was run over by a dump truck and killed while involved in an asphalt milling operation.

Keywords: asphalt, construction vehicle, crusher door, dump truck, milling machine, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1090779.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: