Accident Summary Nr: 79429.015 - Employee Falls from Roof and is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79429.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/10/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1090737.01509/10/2015238160Bravo Roofing, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 10, 2015, an employee was performing carpentry work at a multi-unit residential building. The employee climbed up the ladder to the roof and started walking across the roof to the work area. The employee was not wearing fall protection and fell from the roof landed on a concrete sidewalk. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1090737.015 37 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: