Accident Summary Nr: 79422.015 - Employee sustained a laceration while operating a mechanical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049611.015 | 03/27/2015 | 339910 | Creative Modeling & Design, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 27, 2015, an employee was feeding in a strip of brass material which was being blanked out by the full revolution mechanical power press (Tool & Die Machine). As there were no witnesses it is assumed that either a blank got stuck or the piece he was feeding became misaligned and he placed his hand within the point of operation of the mechanical power press while it was still operating in the continuous mode without any guarding. The employee sustained a laceration to the hand. The employee was transported to the hospital and was sent to surgery for amputation of his hand. The employee later died from complications .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1049611.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |