Accident Summary Nr: 794206 - SEVEN FIREFIGHTERS INJURED WHEN WALL COLLAPSES ON THEM

Accident Summary Nr: 794206 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 03/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10479608103/08/199092240Buffalo City Fire Dept

Abstract: On March 7, 1990, the fire fighters were performing firefighting duties at a fire scene. Employees #1 and #2 were injured when a wall collapsed on them. Employees #3, #4, #5, and #6 were injured when a hose line went out of control. This happened as a result of Employee #3's slipping on ice and losing control of the line. Employees #4 and #5 were struck by the hose line, while Employee #6 was hurt when he jumped on the line to gain control. Employee #7 was injured when he slipped on ice staying in line to the fire. Employees #6 and #7 remained on duty. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 were treated for minor injuries at local hospitals, and then released. Employee #1 remained hospitalized and underwent surgery for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, WALL, COLLAPSE, SLIP, HOSE, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104796081 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations
2 104796081 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
3 104796081 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
4 104796081 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
5 104796081 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
6 104796081 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
7 104796081 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations