Accident Summary Nr: 79416.015 - Employee drowns while operating a Catepillar D6T dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1090599.015 | 09/05/2015 | 213112 | Kinder Morgan, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2015, an employee operating a Caterpillar D6T dozer was moving loose coke debris within range of an excavator. The excavator was used to move the debris to the hopper. The debris was then sent to the conveyor system to be sent out. Heavy equipment was backed up into a drain/sump area where high temperature water from the coke drums was poured onto it. The water then ran off to a "maze" system", then back to the process area. The water level was reported above the cab of the dozer, and the water was about 200 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee drowned in the scalding water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1090599.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |