Accident Summary Nr: 79408.015 - Employee killed in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1088092.015 | 08/12/2015 | 213112 | Viva Well Servicing Company, Lp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 11, 2015, an employee was killed in a flash fire while working on controls to work over a rig. The employee and coworkers were working a pump jack and trying to get it flowing again when the well began to come in. The employees were trying to close BOP and close the valve when the gas found a heat source, causing a sudden fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1088092.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |