Accident Summary Nr: 794008 - Forklift driver injured when vehicle strikes metal post

Accident Summary Nr: 794008 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823669603/27/199051130Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: On March 21, 1990, Employee #1, a forklift driver for Weyerhauser Company, Cottage Grove, OR, set down a load of lumber and was returning for another when he apparently made a judgment error and cut a corner too close. The left front tires of the lift struck a metal post, throwing the driver into the windshield. As the forklift came back down, the employee was ejected, landing on the ground. The company nurse was called to the scene and Employee #1 was transported to his private doctor. He sustained multiple bruises and was released from work until the next day. The intersection at which the accident occurred was well lit and there seemed to be ample room to turn the corner. Speed did not appear to be a factor.

Keywords: EJECTED, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108236696 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators