Accident Summary Nr: 793992 - Employee's pelvis fractured when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108236712 | 04/09/1990 | 4212 | 0 | West Slope Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 6, 1990, Employee #1, a timber faller and vice president of family owned and operated West Slope Logging, Inc., had felled an oak tree at an approximately 70 to 80 degree angle from the cutting line and across a skid road. He then moved uphill and further back to fell another oak. The tree to be cut from this second position was faced so that it would intersect the first tree, creating an X. As the second oak fell, Employee #1 was struck by the butt of the tree, which pushed him downhill and fractured his pelvis. The company president responded to the yell for help and emergency procedures were set in motion. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108236712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |