Accident Summary Nr: 793984 - Employee dies when knocked into tractor flail

Accident Summary Nr: 793984 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12371707608/17/199301910Richard Falk

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor in a filbert orchard. He was pulling a flail behind the tractor and was flailing weeds from between rows of filbert trees. Apparently he was attempting to drive under a low hanging limb when he was knocked off the tractor and into the path of the flail. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, TREE LIMB, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123717076 Fatality Fracture Managers, farms, except horticultural