Accident Summary Nr: 793950 - Employees die of asphyxia in bin of ignited wood shavings
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108256660 | 05/13/1991 | 3599 | 0 | Sweet Home Machine & Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were dismantling a metal planer shavings bin at a defunct saw mill. The bin was 3/4 full of dry wood shavings and the hydraulic controls to the bin doors had been removed during previous dismantling activities. An oxyacetylene torch, which was being used to facilitate manual opening of the doors, ignited the shavings at the bottom of the bin. Employee #1 was hoisted to the top of the bin and instructed to water down the shavings in the bin through the opening on top. After approximately 45 minutes, the employee failed to respond to coworkers on the ground. Employee #2 went to the top of the bin and yelled that Employee #1 was in the bin and to get help. The coworker notified a passing crew and then turned to see that Employee #2 was no longer on top of the bin. Another contractor at the site went to the top of the bin and saw both employees on top of the shavings inside the bin. After approximately 20 minutes, the doors on the bottom of the bin were opened, allowing the two employees to fall to the ground level with the shavings. Resuscitation was attempted, but both workers were pronounced dead of asphyxia at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108256660 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 108256660 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Structural metal workers |