Accident Summary Nr: 79393.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087876.015 | 08/27/2015 | 111940 | Rothfleisch Ranches |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on August 27, 2015, Employee #1 was irrigating a farm field. While he was on break, sitting down in his car, he experienced chest pains and he felt like he was going to vomit. Employee #1 called his supervisor for help and to report his symptoms. Employee #1 died from a heart attack before help arrived. The employee was known to have pre-existing health conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1087876.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |