Accident Summary Nr: 79392.015 - Employee killed when caught in a paper baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050623.015 | 03/21/2015 | 333293 | Quad Graphics, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 20, 2015, an employee was clearing a jam from the paper fluffer while standing in a Fluffer Baler chute. The employee was killed when engulfed by falling paper that broke free from the jammed paper fluffer baler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1050623.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |