Accident Summary Nr: 79390.015 - Employee dies after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1089545.015 | 09/02/2015 | 238130 | The Flores Contractors, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 31, 2015, an employee was assisting the owner and one other employee of this company with sill plate placement on top of the foundation wall on this new residential construction site. This involved placing the sill plate gasket on top of the concrete block and placing 2 inch x 6 inch planks on the wall such that holes were drilled in the planks to be fastened to the foundation by the anchor bolts. The employee was on top of the foundation wall involved in some phase of this process and jumped off the wall to the ground after the company owner asked him to move so the owner could place the sill plate gasket. The employee went behind the owner and out of his view and either fell 12 feet 6 inches to the basement level either from standing on the ground and going over the foundation wall or from standing on the top of the foundation wall and falling from there. The employee sustained a depressed left sided skull fracture in the temporal area of the skull accompanied by subdural hemorrhaging. He also sustained facial bone fractures. He was in a coma for 8 days and died on 09/08/2015.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1089545.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |