Accident Summary Nr: 793885 - Employee killed when struck by swinging log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108237900 | 01/29/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Ridge Tree Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on January 28, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers, members of a three man rigging crew, were working on a skyline system logging operation. The employee, a rigging slinger, and one coworker, a choker setter, had set a turn of logs consisting of an approximately 20 in. diameter fir and two 8 to 10 ft logs that were "bonused" or choked together. The larger log became caught behind a stump, so the employee unhooked it from the drop line of the carriage that was being used. He then gave the go-ahead signal and turned to walk away from the turn. The log pulled free and swung sideways, striking Employee #1 approximately 2 ft from the end of the longer log in the turn. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108237900 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |