Accident Summary Nr: 79387.015 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown From An Aerial Lift Basket

Accident Summary Nr: 79387.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/29/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1081452.01507/29/2015238140Cory Ness

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 29, 2015, an employee was working on a chimney from a boom basket. The employee was killed when thrown from the basket when the aerial lift overturned.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Chimney, Elevated Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1081452.015 40 M Fatality Mixing and blending machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: