Accident Summary Nr: 793844 - Employee injured in wood dust fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105307003 | 04/11/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Bohemia Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a baghouse cleaning the bags that are used to remove wood dust and particulates as part of a plant's wood dust exhaust system. The process involves entering the baghouse through an access hole located toward the bottom of the funnel-shaped structure and manually shaking the cloth bags that hang vertically inside. The employee entered the baghouse by a ladder inserted through the access hole. A rubber-handled trouble light was attached to the end of the ladder that extended outside the structure. After the employee had been in the baghouse for approximately 10 minutes, the wood dust falling through the access hole was ignited by the trouble light outside. The fire instantly spread to the interior of the baghouse. Employee #1 exited the structure and fell 15 ft to the ground, fracturing a hip and suffering second- and third-degree burns to his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105307003 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |