Accident Summary Nr: 793802 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU CORD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105315188 | 11/29/1990 | 8611 | 0 | Emerald Peoples Utility District |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker and his helper, an apprentice power line worker, were locating underground power lines. The two employees were working at a live-front service box located at ground level. They left the inside door covering the primary open, while they readied their testing equipment. As the apprentice was helping to untangle a cord to a circular clamping device, he inadvertently swung the loose metal connector on the end of the cord into exposed energized parts in the box. The journeyman on the other end of the clamping device had his left hand over a metal screw, and he received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105315188 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |