Accident Summary Nr: 793786 - Employee killed in fall from loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108220807 | 09/25/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Valley Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing wiring and an electrical junction box above a chip infeed conveyor. To gain access to the electrical box, Employee #1 was lifted 14 1/2 feet above the floor in the bucket of an International model 510 rubber-tired front end loader. Employee #1 had finished his work and the operator had lowered him to approximately 8 feet when he fell, striking his abdomen on the edge of the bucket before landing on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Lebanon Community Hospital and then transferred by Life Flight to Oregon Health Sciences University, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108220807 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |