Accident Summary Nr: 793778 - Employee crushed and killed by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108234238 | 09/10/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Moores Mountain Meadow Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was logging on a high lead logging show with a SJ4 yarder on a down hill to the landing operation with a 55 percent side slope. Employee #1 and his choker setter had choked a turn of second growth logs and had sent them toward the landing. But the logs became hung up around a stump on the downhill side. Employee #1 and the choker setter approached the turn. Employee #1 was either on the hung-up log or was standing on the downhill side and the choker setter was standing on the log on the opposite end, which put them both on the downhill side of the turn. Employee #1 blew the signaling system to pull the logs back hard and fast. As slack was introduced into the cable system, the log rolled down hill and over Employee #1, crushing and killing him. The choker setter was thrown clear and was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108234238 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |