Accident Summary Nr: 79377.015 - Employee electrocuted and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090388.015 | 09/03/2015 | 221122 | San Diego Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 28, 2015, Employee #1, an electrical lineman, was working in an aerial lift bucket changing out an insulator on a high voltage power line. The employee came in contact with the energized electrical equipment. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1090388.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |