Accident Summary Nr: 793752 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 793752 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530632808/29/199024210Marys River Lumber Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (A FORKLIFT) TO UNLOAD A SHORT-LOG TRACTOR. THE EMPLOYEE HAD POSITIONED THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RUNNING THROUGH THE LOG HANDLING YARD WHERE HE WAS WORKING. THE POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 22 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE 16000-LB FORKLIFT WAS TOO SMALL TO LIFT THE ENTIRE LOAD AT ONE TIME, AND THE EMPLOYEE CHOSE TO REMOVE THE TOP LOGS FIRST. THE TIP OF THE TOP RIGHT GRAPPLE ARM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON HIS BACK ON THE GROUND, WITH HIS LEFT FOREARM IN CONTACT WITH THE FORKLIFT. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. (THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105306328 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators