Accident Summary Nr: 793737 - Employee Falls Through An Unguarded Wall Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108220096 | 08/16/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Haring Dry Wall Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Col-Mar and Associates, was installing sheetrock at a residential construction site. According to interviews, Employee #1 either walked into or passed out and fell approximately 11 ft through an unprotected wall opening. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was diagnosed as having a fracture of the TL-1 vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108220096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |