Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 793737 - Employee Falls Through An Unguarded Wall Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 793737 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10822009608/16/199017510Haring Dry Wall Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Col-Mar and Associates, was installing sheetrock at a residential construction site. According to interviews, Employee #1 either walked into or passed out and fell approximately 11 ft through an unprotected wall opening. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he was diagnosed as having a fracture of the TL-1 vertebrae.

Keywords: fracture, installing, wall, construction, fall, vertebra, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108220096 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported