Accident Summary Nr: 793661 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108238445 | 07/31/1990 | 3999 | 0 | National Advertising Company |
Abstract: Two advertising sign service workers were changing the panels on a billboard. As the work was about completed, one of the employees climbed down from the face of the sign and went behind the billboard. He then climbed back to the top of the sign to finish up. He noticed that he had left his coworker's shepherd's hook hanging on the opposite side of the billboard. As he lifted and rotated the 4.3-meter-long aluminum hook over top of the sign, the end of the hook contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108238445 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sales workers, other commodities |