Accident Summary Nr: 79364.015 - Employee is killed when asphyxiated in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 79364.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1090278.01509/03/2015447110Procore Fuel Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 28, 2015, Employee #1 was working in a confined space repairing a check valve on a gasoline distribution pump. The employee lost consciousness, was potentially asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Check Valve, Confined Space, Gasoline, Pump, Toxic Atmosphere, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1090278.015 35 M Fatality