Accident Summary Nr: 793638 - Employee killed when struck by unidentified flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115696239 | 04/07/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Rsg Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On or about April 6, 1992, Employee #1, a log buyer for RSG Forest Products, Inc., dba Estacada Lumber Co., was on a routine check of a contract logger at Estacada. Employee #1 and the owner of the logging company were walking to their pickups, when the TMY 70 yarder had an apparent guyline failure while yarding either the second or third turn in after lunch. The guyline failure, in turn, caused the next line to fail and shot the rigging of the two guylines through the landing area. Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by an as yet undetermined object. He suffered a severe head injury and was transported by Life Flight to OHSU, where he later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115696239 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |