Accident Summary Nr: 79363.015 - Employee is struck by bank-out equipment and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090029.015 | 09/03/2015 | 115113 | Zalinski Ranches Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 2, 2015, an employee had gotten out of his almond transport vehicle (retriever) and was walking in a row adjacent to the one that was being harvested. The employee was struck by another harvester which was traveling approximately 25 - 30 mph. The employee was dragged approximately 20 feet under the retriever. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1090029.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |