Accident Summary Nr: 793620 - Employee's fingers lacerated by unguarded plane molder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108235474 | 07/12/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Mid Willamette Precut Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a guard on a running plane molder. As he placed a bolt to secure the guard, his two middle fingers contacted the plane head. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations of the knuckles and fingers of the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108235474 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |