Accident Summary Nr: 793612 - Employee killed riding 3-wheel all-terrain vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 793612 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10822066607/30/199001910Ben Rediger Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a three-wheel all-terrain vehicle down an 18 ft wide gravel road. As he approached the bridge across a small creek, the vehicle went off the road to the right and down an 8 ft high embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle, which flipped over end to end, and was impaled on a steel fence post located near the creek bank.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, VEHICLE, IMPALED, AGRICULTURE, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108220666 Fatality Puncture Farm workers