Accident Summary Nr: 793612 - Employee killed riding 3-wheel all-terrain vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108220666 | 07/30/1990 | 0191 | 0 | Ben Rediger Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a three-wheel all-terrain vehicle down an 18 ft wide gravel road. As he approached the bridge across a small creek, the vehicle went off the road to the right and down an 8 ft high embankment. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle, which flipped over end to end, and was impaled on a steel fence post located near the creek bank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108220666 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |