Accident Summary Nr: 793604 - One employee killed, other has legs crushed by falling house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105305395 | 06/13/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Santiam Valley Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were jacking up a house in preparation for the installation of a new foundation. The 32 ft by 28 ft dwelling was jacked up approximately 18 in. above ground level on one side and, apparently, a lesser distance on the other side. Employee #1 was under the house installing pier blocks and Employee #2 was sitting with his legs under the lower side of the house operating a screw jack. The house shifted off the jacks toward the lower side, crushing Employee #1's chest between a floor joist and the ground and crushing Employee #2's legs between a floor beam and the ground. Employee #1 died. The two other workers under the house were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105305395 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105305395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |