Accident Summary Nr: 793596 - Three employees injured by hydrofluoric acid fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 793596 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 12/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823661312/13/198933690Tiline Inc
10823683712/13/198933690Tiline Inc

Abstract: Employee #3 was observing Employee #1 use a pneumatic pump to fill an open surface tank with 70 percent hydrofluoric acid solution from a 55 gallon barrel. An outflow hose tied to the edge of the tank came loose, whipping around and splashing hydrofluoric acid onto Employee #1's face. He was wearing a full face respirator that prevented the acid from hitting his eyes. Employee #3 and Employee #2 assisted Employee #1 in washing the chemical off under an emergency shower. Hydrofluoric acid that spilled on the floor reacted with the shower water to form an acid cloud of which all the employees inhaled unknown amounts. Eventually Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transported to a hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for chemical burns to his face and all three were treated for inhalation of hydrofluoric acid.

Keywords: UNSECURED, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, INHALATION, HOSE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108236613 Occupation Not Listed
2 108236837 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
3 108236837 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
4 108236837 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators