Accident Summary Nr: 793539 - Employee killed when caught under scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108235292 | 04/22/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Cole Rosboro S Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an electrician involved in repairing a defective electrical coil on a hydraulic scissor lift. Employee #1 raised the scissor lift to perform the necessary maintenance and was under it when it accidentally dropped. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108235292 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |