Accident Summary Nr: 79352.015 - Employee falls from platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090116.015 | 09/01/2015 | 236220 | C.W. Driver, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:23 a.m. on September 1, 2015, an employee fell 40 feet from a platform. The employee received head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1090116.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 38 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |