Accident Summary Nr: 793513 - Four employees killed when vehicle strikes train at crossing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15108335 | 04/19/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Commercial Thinning Systems |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m., Employees #1 through #4 were on their way to a logging operation. The driver of the vehicle apparently ran a stop sign at a railroad crossing and struck a locomotive. The vehicle ignited, and all four employees were killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15108335 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 15108335 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
3 | 15108335 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
4 | 15108335 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |