Accident Summary Nr: 793414 - Employee's hand cut and fractured by potato halver blade

Accident Summary Nr: 793414 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11574577009/21/199320340J R Simplot Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 14, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning the potato halver machine. The guard that normally covers the three circular stainless steel blades, which measure approximately 10 inches in diameter, was displaced. Employee #1 dropped her scratch pad in the machine, and when she reached in to retrieve it, one of the blades caught her hand. Her hand was lacerated and fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115745770 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec