Accident Summary Nr: 79341.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 79341.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/02/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1090088.01509/04/2015238160Guadalupe Moreno Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on September 2, 2015, an employee was on aluminum extension ladder approximately 10 feet above concrete floor. The employer was hired to repair roof truss work of a barn. The employee fell from the ladder onto his back and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Roof, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1090088.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: