Accident Summary Nr: 79341.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1090088.015 | 09/04/2015 | 238160 | Guadalupe Moreno Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on September 2, 2015, an employee was on aluminum extension ladder approximately 10 feet above concrete floor. The employer was hired to repair roof truss work of a barn. The employee fell from the ladder onto his back and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1090088.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |