Accident Summary Nr: 793356 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115722415 | 10/20/1992 | 2499 | 0 | David M Cross |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 17, 1992, Employee #1 was standing in a road delimbing a tree with a chainsaw when a second tree, felled by a coworker, struck him. Employee #1 was transported out of the woods and to a farmhouse by his coworker, where an ambulance was summoned. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115722415 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |