Accident Summary Nr: 793349 - Employee killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115722316 | 08/14/1992 | 0831 | 0 | Silvics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1, a seed cone harvester for Silvics, Inc., climbed a 54 ft tall ponderosa pine and secured himself to the tree by looping his climbing rope around the bole and securing the rope to his climbing belt. He was standing on the 1 inch diameter limbs removing cones from near the top of the tree. The 2 inch diameter bole broke 49 feet above the ground, apparently where the climbing rope was secured. At least one of the 1 inch limbs broke. The rope was pulled over the tree top and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He died. The broken section of the tree top, approximately 5 feet in length, remained attached to the tree in an inverted position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115722316 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |