Accident Summary Nr: 79331.015 - Employee struck by blade of log skidder, is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1089921.015 | 09/03/2015 | 113310 | Monster Logging Saline La Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 2, 2015, a co-worker was removing trash at the pull bar that was located in front of the processor. The Caterpillar 2005 log skidder (model 535B, ID# 0535BPAAE00862, steel blade size 107 inches wide by 28 feet tall by 11 feet thick.) The co-worker who was behind the employee was starting to move towards the employee who was assisting in cleaning trash from the John Deere 437 Loader/Dilmber Processor steel pull bar (36 feet long by 5 3/4 feet tall by 5 3/4 feet thick and positioned 48 feet above the ground). The employee had his back to the skidder, and the blade of the skidder pinned the employee against the pull bar, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1089921.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |