Accident Summary Nr: 793307 - Employee killed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 793307 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10827860708/14/199024210Bright Wood Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Hyster model 50 forklift in an extended arc approaching stacked material bins, the top of which he intended to pick up. The forks were raised to approximately 5 1/2 ft above the asphalt surface. Because of the fast traveling speed, the height of the forks, and the reduced air pressure in the left rear tire, the forklift tipped over onto its left side. Employee #1, who was not wearing the provided seat belt, was caught and his chest crushed across the nipple line by the left rear vertical support member of the falling object protection system. He died.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, INADEQUATE MAINT, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108278607 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators