Accident Summary Nr: 793299 - Employee caught between fallen jeep and tool box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108278490 | 07/18/1990 | 5511 | 0 | Jim Smolich Motors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 16, 1990, Employee #1 was standing at a tool box checking a service order when a Jeep Wagoneer on a double hoist rolled off a transmission jack as the rear hoist was lowered. The transmission jack collapsed out to the left as the jeep rolled to the right. The right end of the jeep's front bumper caved in the top section of a tool box that was next to the one near Employee #1. The upper front passenger door frame crinkled the left front corner of the tool box near Employee #1 and pinned him against that tool box. He was freed after the tool box was pushed backward and to the right, causing its right rear corner to contact and damage the left rear wheel well of the car parked in the next bay. He sustained massive bruises to his back, chest, and chin. Employee #1 was not hospitalized; he was already in rehabilitation training for a previous back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108278490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |