Accident Summary Nr: 793281 - Employee killed when struck by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108278409 | 07/03/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Bend Millwork Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pedestrian, was walking from northeast to southwest across a traffic corridor between two buildings. A forklift operator, who was preparing to move his vehicle, looked out of the north overhead door of the west building and reportedly saw no one in his intended path. After getting into the forklift he sounded his horn, looked both ways over his shoulders, again seeing no one, and backed out of the doorway. He turned to the south and traveled from northwest to southwest, looking over his left shoulder. Only when a witness signaled him to stop did he realize something was wrong. He stopped, looked around, and when he saw a shoe on the pavement along the right side of the lift, he realized that he had hit someone. Employee #1 suffered from traumatic cranial insult, a fracture to the upper left arm, fractures to both legs, a fracture to the pelvis, and severe tissue loss of the left leg. She was comatose and was on a ventilator, but later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108278409 | Fatality | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |