Accident Summary Nr: 793265 - Employee's arm amputated to shoulder in conveyor nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108229774 | 08/20/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Blue Mt Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 15, 1990, Employee #1 had been assigned to operate a lumber sorter and was helping two other workers unplug and restart a trim saw waste conveyor. The workers were on a walkway near the conveyor's return strand and had just restarted the conveyor. While waiting to see if the belt would operate properly, Employee #1 was holding a small hand-held, shovel-like tool close to the tailroll to catch and remove some falling sawdust. Her hand contacted the return strand of the trim saw waste conveyor and was drawn into the nip point, which amputated her left arm at the shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108229774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |