Accident Summary Nr: 793265 - Employee's arm amputated to shoulder in conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 793265 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10822977408/20/199024210Blue Mt Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 15, 1990, Employee #1 had been assigned to operate a lumber sorter and was helping two other workers unplug and restart a trim saw waste conveyor. The workers were on a walkway near the conveyor's return strand and had just restarted the conveyor. While waiting to see if the belt would operate properly, Employee #1 was holding a small hand-held, shovel-like tool close to the tailroll to catch and remove some falling sawdust. Her hand contacted the return strand of the trim saw waste conveyor and was drawn into the nip point, which amputated her left arm at the shoulder.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHOULDER, BELT, WORK RULES, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108229774 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators